?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Stray ponies and puffins

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Shot For Meat

Shot For Meat
Website
Portfolio
Flickr
Tumblr
Last.fm

April 12th, 2009


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
04:55 pm - Is that what my voice really sounds like?
Short interview I did for the Creative Choices website a while back. The music on this totally kills me! I can't quite describe it, but it makes me feel like a cartoon of a slightly bumbling and wildly ineffectual boozy artist from the 50s, it's totally awesome. I wish I had some newer art and stuff to highlight in this, seeing all this old stuff makes me cringe a bit.

Also shout out to piratecore - there is a good shot of your postcards in here! Slightly worried that the way its shot in the film it almost makes it seem like I made them, but I do assure you I was explaining which bits and pieces on the board among all the postcards were actually my work!


ps. Don't be coming round here with your fishy paintings, ya hear!
Current Music: The New Pornographers - The Bleeding Heart Show | Powered by Last.fm

(15 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:ztoical
Date:April 12th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
O my god thats so true about people not understanding the cost of illustration work - my fav was the lady who emailed me looking for a comic staring her twins going on safari. She wanted full colour, at least 8 pages, ready in two weeks and was willing to pay all of 60 euro. It was really hard not to reply to her email with get lost.
[User Picture]
From:carrot_rope
Date:April 13th, 2009 04:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah! And its even harder when you try and explain it will take a while and cost a bit more than that and people think about it for a second and then say something like "Oh, but they're very *simple* drawings, arent they?"... UGH.

I sometimes consider treating it more like, "well alright then you'll get what you pay for", or for how much time you can afford or something. Ha.

Its so hard though because you're always worried about putting people off, but its unfair to be expected to bend to everyone elses whim, especially when they dont really understand what it is you actually do and the sort of work you put in (like when you have to touch up and correct the comic scripts you're provided with for example ARGH), or when you're commissioned to do work through a middle man to work for *their* client and they try and make you do all their work on top of your own or or or or...

sigh :)
[User Picture]
From:monkeyssk8
Date:April 12th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ah I love the way you speak - awesome!
[User Picture]
From:carrot_rope
Date:April 13th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha, thank you Leeeek! Curiously, my voice is a lot softer than I tend to imagine it. Who knew? Everyone else, I guess.
[User Picture]
From:cadwell
Date:April 12th, 2009 06:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I always thought your middle name was pronounced 'See', I was wrong. Nice little interview, I see what you mean about the music, you couldn't possibly make any kind of profound statement with that lazy whistling in the background.
[User Picture]
From:carrot_rope
Date:April 13th, 2009 04:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"I see what you mean about the music, you couldn't possibly make any kind of profound statement with that lazy whistling in the background". Fixed. Hahaha!

I love the music so much, Phoebe described it better than me, in that it makes me appear like an "old, bumbling, Jewish man". I have been considering playing the music on loop in the studio so people know what I'm all about!

Edited at 2009-04-13 04:43 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:carrot_rope
Date:April 13th, 2009 04:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Cheers Sean!
[User Picture]
From:piratecore
Date:April 12th, 2009 08:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What a great interview! You know, I have always been pronouncing "Cei" and "Say"! I'm glad to know the actual way to say it now.

And man, I can't tell you how happy it makes me to see that you've got my card up on your wall. I always worry that people just toss out the stuff I send them, so it's nice to have proof that someone is treasuring something I've mailed to them!
[User Picture]
From:carrot_rope
Date:April 13th, 2009 04:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hee, awesome! I love having all that stuff up on the board, I want more and more and more. only trouble is a keep running out of magnets and stuff.

With the interview, I'm kind of amazed she managed to piece together something coherent from my absolutely scatter brained ramblings! It actually seems like I half knew what I was talking about - I cringe a little because I meant to make some of those points a little better, but I'm alright with it because amazingly I seem somewhat calm when in reality I had so much nervous adrenaline I could barely keep still, until I eventually calmed down, collapsed and could barely move for the next few days. Haha! :)
[User Picture]
From:bingogasstation
Date:April 12th, 2009 09:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Brilliant video - great pieces of your work on show, really impressive. Was a bit of a treat seeing some of your original art too (albeit through youtube).

I'm going to add my name to the list of people mispronouncing yours, too, unfortunately. Enough people do it to me and I'm never too fussed, so hopefully you won't be offended. Unless they call me Docherty, which does regrettably get my back up sometimes. Even if it's in regards to Pete Doherty on the news.

[User Picture]
From:carrot_rope
Date:April 13th, 2009 04:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I never mispronounce your name Chris, I need you to know that. Haha.

But yeah, my middle name is kind of a funny one! I think it's Welsh in origin, it's just like "kye" but spelt funny (you could probably pronounce it kay too, if you wanted). So I dont really mind, in a funny way I never really knew, I just assumed everyone knew so it's nice to set that straight! I like my middle name because it allows my full name to be slightly less dull sounding, I still haven't forgiven my mum for calling me John when that's her brothers name. I mean for fucks sake, people, whats up with that?
[User Picture]
From:von_doom
Date:April 13th, 2009 03:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
I know exactly how to say your name: Schwang.
[User Picture]
From:carrot_rope
Date:April 13th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, you right.
[User Picture]
From:jabberworks
Date:April 13th, 2009 05:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awesome, it's great to put a face and voice to your name and work! Oh yeah, and I always said 'see' in my head for your middle name.
[User Picture]
From:carrot_rope
Date:April 14th, 2009 04:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:D

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com